Carol and Richard Selfridge


Resume


Origin and Education


Carol Selfridge
b. 1948, Belleville, Ontario. Canadian
Richard Selfridge
b. 1943, Seattle, Washington, naturalized Canadian
Education
1965-1969, B.A (Arts) & P.D.a D.,University of Alberta,
including courses in drawing and painting
1962-1973, B.A. & M.A., Washington State University,
Ph.D. (ABD), (Political Philosophy),
University of Alberta
1969-1974, highschool art teacher, Vancouver
and Edmonton
1978, Banff Scholarship, slip casting and mold
making with Tony Franks
1977-1996 weekly studio figure drawing,
University of Alberta
1985 Banff Centre, Form and Function with
Wayne Ngan and Walter Keeler
1979 Banff Centre Self-Sufficiency Pottery and
Geology Workshop with Harry Davis.
1987-1996 weekly studio figure drawing,
University of Alberta
1987-1996 watercolour, oil painting (figure)
with Harry Savage, University of Alberta.
1992 pastel drawing, University of Alberta.
1992 Series "92", Red Deer College,
watercolour landscape painting.
1995 Flowers in Watercolour,
with Barbara Hartmann, University of Alberta.
1997 Woodfiring three week grad. course with John Neely
and Owen Rye, Utah State University
1999"The Big Heat" Woodfiring workshop with
Dan Murphy and Ted Adler, Archie Bray Foundation, Helena, Montana
Joint Education
1987 Banff Centre, Form and Function, professional development
seminar with Tom Coleman and Janice Tchalenko
1987 Series "87", Red Deer College, Surface Decoration
with Kurt Weiser
1988 Archie Bray Foundation, Helena, Montana,
Summer Resident Artists.
1990-1991 soft ground etching and printmaking,
University of Alberta.


Publications

Movies

"Clay in Hand", Karvonen Films Ltd. for Bravo Arts and Entertainment TV, 30 min., 2005

"Summer of Mudders", a video by Martin Holt. Shot in 1988 At The Archey Bray Foundation, but published in 1995

Books and Newspapers

Edmonton Journal, Montreal Gazette, The Province (Vancouver). National Post, Calgary Herald, Vivtoria Times Colonist, Nov 30, 2012

Vue Magazine, 2011

American Herbal Pharmacopoeia, photo of Korean aloe in Aleo Vera Juice monograph, 2009

New York Times, Two photographs and credit, Dec. 23, 2007

Studio Ceramics in Canada, Gail Crawford, Goose Lane Editions, 2005

An Alberta Art Chronicle: Adventures in Recent and Contemporary Art , Mary-Beth Laviolette, Altitude Publishing. 2006

Realms: Middle School Geography for ICSE Schools, (Indian Council for Secondary Education), Humanities School Publishing Macmillan India Ltd. (photo and credit), 2007

Alberta Art and Artists: An Overview , Patricia Ainslie & Mary-Beth Laviolette, Fifth House Publishing. 2007

500 Bowls, John Britt, Lark Books, U.S.A., Spring 2003

500 Teapots, Kathy Triplett, Lark Books, U.S.A., Fall 2002

The Ceramic Spectrum, Robin Hopper, Krause Publications, U.S.A. 2001

The Art of Contemporary American Pottery, Kevin A. Hluch, Krause Publications, U.S.A. 2001

Clay and Glazes for the Potter, Daniel Rhodes, edited and revised by Robin Hopper, Krause Publications, U.S.A. 2000

The Contemporary Potter, Fairbanks, Fina and Gustin, Quarry Books, 2000

Painted Ceramics: Colour and Imagery on Clay, Brenda Pegrum, Crowood Press, U.K. 1999

The Best of Pottery, Rockport Publishers, 1996

The Best of New Ceramic Art, The Guild Publishers U.S.A. 1996

Tin Glazed Earthenware, Daphne Carnegy, Chilton Books, U.K.,U.S. 1993

Edmonton Journal, June 2000

Auckland Star daily, March 1980

Periodicals

Ceramic Art and Perception

Ceramic Review

Ceramics Monthly

Fusion

Contact

West

Legacy

Western Living

Alberta Venture

Gallerieswest

Interviews

CBC Morningside, 1992, with Peter Gzowsky
CBC Alberta News, Newsworld, Newsday, 1996
CBC Radio Active, 2009
CITV Global Morning, Lorraine Mansbridge, 2009


Grants and Public Funding

2006 Alberta Foundation for the Arts Project Grants, Carol and Richard, for Artist residency at The Pottery Workshop in Jingdezhen, China.

2006 Edmonton Arts Council Travel Grants, Carol and Richard, for Artist residency at The Pottery Workshop in Jingdezhen, China.

2003 Alberta Foundation for the Arts Project Grant, Richard, for Macsabal Woodfired Festival in Korea and Kanayama Artist residency in Japan.

2003 Edmonton Arts Council Travel Grant, Richard, for Macsabal Woodfired Festival in Korea and Kanayama Artist residency in Japan.

2002 Alberta Foundation for the Arts Project Grants, Carol and Richard, for Aomori International Wood Fire Festival, Goshogawara-shi, Aomori-ken, Japan

2002 Edmonton Arts Council Travel Grants, Carol and Richard, for Aomori International Wood Fire Festival, Goshogawara-shi, Aomori-ken, Japan

1997 Alberta Foundation for the Arts Project Grant, Richard, Woodfiring three week grad. course with John Neely and Owen Rye, Utah State University

1988 Alberta Foundation for the Arts Project Grants, Carol and Richard, for Artist residency at Archie Bray Foundation, Helena Montana

1978 Edmonton Journal Tuition Scholarship, Richard, for Banff Centre summer mold making workshop.




Teaching, Lecture and Study Tours,
and Apprentice Instruction

2013 Toured potteries, ceramic museums in Nicaragura
2011 Toured potteries ceramic museums and galleries in Spain-- Barcelona, Sitges. Cadaque and Figueres
2009 Movie screening and presentation to apprentices at National Center for Khmer Ceramic Revival, Seim Reap, Cambodia
2007 Slide show, movie screening and visiting artist workshop at the Auckland Studio Potters, Auckland , New Zealand
2007 Seven week study tour of Queensland, Australia, Langkawi, Malaysia, and New Zealand.
2006 Two week firing of seven wood kilns and lecture at the "Tozan 20+1 International Woodfiring Conference", Northern Arizona University, Flagstaff, Arizona
2006 Invited Visiting Artists Residency (one month) at The Pottery Workshop at the Jingdezhen Experimental Porcelain Factory, Jingdezhen, China
2005 Lecture and four day demonstration workshop, Edmonton potters guild
2004 Lecture and slide show at Sturt Pottery, Mittagong, New South Wales
2004 Five Week Study Tour of Australia in Queensland, New South Wales and Victoria
2003 Invited Visiting Artist (Richard) Kanayama Pottery, Goshogawara International Woodfire Festival, Goshogawara-shi, Aomori-ken, Japan
2003 Invited Workshop Presenter (Richard) the ten day International Macsabal
Woodfire Festival 2003, Joryung folk art village, Chungbuk,Goesan, Korea
2002 Invited workshop presenters in the nine day Aomori International
Wood Fire Festival, Goshogawara-shi, Aomori-ken, Japan
2002 Study tour of pottery centres in Japan - Mashiko, Nagano, Seto, Bizen
and Shigaraki.
2002 Lecture and slide show for Alberta Society of Artists, Edmonton
Art Gallery
2002 Participated in The Aesthetics of Skill-international ceramics
conference, Red Deer, Alberta
2001 Participated in 2001: Clay Odyssey- Celebrating 50 Years of the Archie
Bray Foundation, Helena, Montana
2001 Toured potteries and museums in France--Paris, La Borne, Uzes,
San Quentin de Poterie, St. Remy, Arles, Vallauris, Nice,
St. Paul de Vence, and Avignon.
2001 Toured potteries and ceramic galleries in Italy-- Venice, Faenza,
Florence, Siena, Impruneta, San Gimignano, and Certaldo.
2001 Toured potteries in rural North Carolina, Jugtown, Seagrove and
Pittsboro. Woodfired work included in slide presentation at
NCECA in Charlotte, N.C.
2000 Workshop and slide lecture, Nottingham Arts Center, San Marcos, Ca.
2000 Slide lecture, California State Univ. at Fullerton, Ca.
2000 International Slide Presentation, NCECA, Denver, Colorado
1999 Slide Presentation, "Different Stokes", International Woodfire
Conference, Iowa City, Iowa
1999 International Slide Presentation, NCECA, Columbus, Ohio
1997 Carol, panelist presenter, Calgary Ceramic Seminar
1997 International Slide Presentation, NCECA, Las Vegas, Nevada
1996 Participated in firing and unloading of Tozan Kiln in Nanaino, B.C.
with Yukio Yamimoto
1992-1996 Instructors, advanced ceramics, University of Alberta,
Faculty of Extension
1995 Featured artist presenters for the 20th Annual Fusion Conference,
Ontario Clay and Glass Association, University of Waterloo, Ontario.
1993 Richard, Series "93" instructor of majolica ceramics session,
Red Deer College, Alberta.
1992 Toured Arizona, New Mexico and Colorado - Anasazi sites
1985-1986 Instructors, advanced ceramics, University of Alberta,
Faculty of Extension
1984 Instructed an apprentice for 20 weeks in a Manpower and
Immigration Canada program for the Alberta Craft Council.
1980 Instructed an apprentice from New Zealand for 5 months
1980 New Zealand, six weeks, lecture and workshop tour.
1973-1980 Instructors at the Student's Union Arts and Crafts
Centre, University of Alberta
1975 Study tour (six weeks), ceramic and textile sites,
Guatemala and Mexico
1974 Richard, study tour of museums and pottery sites Boston,
New Haven and Central Mexico.
1972-1973 Carol, study tour of museums, temples and pottery sites
Japan and South East Asia, Europe and England.




Juried, Solo and Invitational Exhibitions

2014

"Furnish" Alberta Craft Council Gallery, Edmonton, Alberta

"Potworks" juried, 2014 Series and SummerScapes, Red Deer College Gallery

"Potworks" juried,Yuill Gallery, Medicine Hat, Alberta

"Art on the Block"invitational, 2014, Art Gallery of Alberta, Edmonton, Alberta

Brian Webb Dance Company Benefit Exhibition 2014invitational, Timms Centre, University of Alberta, Edmonton

Theatre Network "Spring Fling" Benefit Exhibition 2014 Chateau Lacombe, Edmonton

Mi MuseumAcquisition, Granada, Nicaragua

2013

"Potworks" juried, Alberta Craft Council Gallery, Edmonton, Alberta

"Golden Edge", juried, 3 plates "Too Special for Dining", Red Deer College Gallery, Red Deer, Alberta

"Golden Edge", juried, 9 plates "Too Special for Dining", Alberta Craft Council Gallery, Edmonton, Alberta

"Terrain"invitational, Scott Gallery, Edmonton

"Gaia: The Great Mother of All" invitational, Sculptors' Association of Alberta, Muttart Conservatory, Edmonton

"Steam" invitational, Scott Gallery, Edmonton

2012

Sculptors' Association of Alberta 6th Annual Juried Snow sculpture competition at the 22nd Silver Skate Festival, juried, 2012, Edmonton, Alberta

"Art on the Block", invitational, 2012, Art Gallery of Alberta, Edmonton, Alberta

"Earthly Archetypes", invitational, Alberta Sculptors Association, Muttart Conservatory; Edmonton, Alberta

2011

"Teapots: Formal to Fanciful", invitational, Quincy Art Center, Quincy, Illinois

"2011, From the Center to the Edge, Silent Auction", invitational, 2011, Archie Bray Foundation, Helena, Montana

"Barcelona Ceramic Museum Permanent Collection", invitational, Barcelona, Spain

"Art on the Block", invitational, Art Gallery of Alberta, Edmonton, Alberta

2010

"Clay 2010", Alberta Foundation for the Arts Collection juried, 3 pieces, Alberta Craft Council Gallery, Edmonton, Alberta

"Shino Redux 2010", juried, Clay Art Center, Port Chester, NY, NCECA, Philadelphia, PA

"Evolution", invitational, 2010, Alberta Sculptors Association, Muttart Conservatory; Edmonton, Alberta

"Fifth Annual Vasefinder National", invitational, Vasefinder.com., Fernley, NV

"Thirty Show", invitational, Alberta Craft Council, Edmonton, Alberta

"Between the Lines", invitational, Alberta Sculptors Association Stanley Milner Library, Edmonton, Alberta

"Art on the Block", invitational, Art Gallery of Alberta, Edmonton, Alberta

"Cheongju Selection 2010", invitational, Alberta Foundation for the Arts Travelling Exhibition Program Esplanade Arts and Heritage Centre, Medicine Hat, Alberta

2009

"Unity & Diversity A Juried National Exhibition of Works by Canada's Craft Community at the Canadian Pavillion, Cheongju International Craft Biennale. " Cheongju, Korea

"The Art of Tea 2009", invitational, sponsored by VisArts at Rockville, Metropolitan Center for the Arts, Rockville, MD

"Beyond the Function-International Contemporary Teapot Exhibition", juried, Guangzhen Zhou, juror, NCECA Conference 2009, French Designer Jeweler Gallery, Phoenix, Arizona

"Distill Cups 2009", juried, Distill Gallery, Toronto, Canada

"Art on the Block", invitational, Art Gallery of Alberta, Edmonton, Alberta

"Serendipity", invitational, Alberta Sculptors Association, Muttart Conservatory; Edmonton, Alberta

"Gone Green", invitational, The Works and Alberta Craft Council, Edmonton, Alberta

"Smaller Than a Bread Box", invitational, The Works Gallery, Edmonton, Alberta

"Hitched: Couples in Craft", invitational, Alberta Craft Council, Edmonton, Alberta

"Made in Alberta Teaware Show", invitational, Naked Leaf Gallery, Calgary, Alberta.

"Fourth Annual Vasefinder National", invitational, Vasefinder.com., Fernley, NV

2008

"The 8th International Ceramics Competition MINO, Japan", juried, Tajimi City, Gufu Prefecture, Japan

"The 2008 International Orton Cone Box Show", juried, Baker University, Baldwin, Kansas.

"The North American Ceramic Cup Show", juried, Seina Heights University, Adrian, MI

"Infusion 10 X 10", juried, biennial teapot exhibtion, Craft Alliance Gallery, St. Louis, MO

"Smaller Than a Bread Box", invitational, The Works Gallery, Edmonton, Alberta

"Art on the Block", invitational, Art Gallery of Alberta, Edmonton, Alberta

"Celebrating 40 Years: APA Cone Box Show ", invitational, Medicine Hat, Alberta

2007

"Majolica Traditions", invitational, AMACO/BRENT Contemporary Clay Gallery, Indianapolis, Indiana

"All About Alberta", invitational travelling, Alberta Craft Council, in conjunction with 2007 Cheongju International Craft Biennale (CICB),Cheongju, Korea

"Claymakers' First Annual Juried Competition and Exhibition: Vessels 2007", juried, Claymakers Gallery, Durham, North Carolina

"By the Ounce NCECA 2007", juried, Louisville, Kentucky

"Brew - haha: Fun & Fabulous Teapots & Sets", juried, Alberta Craft Council, Edmonton, Alberta

"Women Artist: 100Years", invitational, In Celebration of the YWCA's 100th Birthday (Edmonton),
Carol's still life paintings, Scott Gallery, Edmonton, Alberta

"A Perfect Christmas Print Affair, invitational, SNAP gallery, Edmonton Alberta

"Making Alberta Home", invitational, Alberta Craft Council, Edmonton, Alberta

"What a Girl Wants", invitational, Royal Alexandra Hospital Foundation in support of the Lois Hole Hospital for
Women, Winspear Theatre, Edmonton, Alberta

"Affinity: Alberta Ceramics", invitational, Illingworth Kerr Gallery, Calgary, Alberta

"All About Alberta", invitational travelling, Alberta Craft Council, Nichol Art Gallery, Edmonton, Calgary, Alberta

"Modern Majolica", invitational, Burlington Art Centre, Burlington, Ontario

"Art on the Block", invitational, Art Gallery of Alberta, Edmonton, Alberta

2006

"All About Alberta", invitational in conjunction with The Smithsonian, Canadian Embassy Gallery, Washington D.C

"Resident Artists Exhibition with the Jingdezhen International Ceramic Trade Fair", invitational, The Pottery Workshop Gallery, Jingdezhen, China

"The Tangled Garden: Works from the Perminent Collection", invitational, Art Gallery of Alberta, Edmonton, Alberta

"1st Annual National Juried Cup Show", juried, Taylor Library Gallery, Uof Arkansas, Monticello, Arkansas

"Teapots A-Go-Go 2006", Atlanta Teapot Festival, juried, MudFire Clayworks and Gallery, Atlanta, Georgia

"International Ceramic Expo Exhibition ", invitational, Ceramic Museum, Jingdezhen, China

"Biennial Kiln Sale and Watershed Benefit", invitational, Chris Gustin Studio Gallery, South Dartmouth, MA

"International Exhibition Salzbrand 2006", juried, Gallerie Handwerk Koblenz, Germany

"Atlanta Teapot Festival ", juried, The Seen Gallery, Decatur, GA

"Da Yu Xiao Hu 2 (Big Fish, Small Pot II) Second International Small Teapot Competition", juried,
Honourable Mention, Guangzhen "Po" Zhou, juror, Saddleback College Art Gallery, Mission Viejo, California

"Resident Scholarship Silent Auction: Bray International", invitational, Archie Bray Foundation, Helena, Montana

"What a Girl Wants", invitational, Royal Alexandra Hospital Foundation in support of the Lois Hole Hospital for
Women, Westbury Theatre, Edmonton, Alberta

"Art on the Block", invitational, Art Gallery of Alberta, Edmonton, Alberta

2005

"Joy of the Noble Teacup: International Chawan Exhibition", invitational, Abbey of Hemiksem, Belgium

"Functional Earthenware", invitational, Charlie Cummings Clay Studio and Gallery, Fort Wayne, Indiana

"Studio Ceramics in Canada Book Launch Exhibition", invitational, Alberta Craft Council Gallery, Edmonton

"In Our Cups" juried, Ron Meyers, juror, Lockhart Gallery, SUNY Geneseo, Geneseo, N.Y.

"The Distill Cup", juried, Distill Gallery, Toronto, Ontario

"For Two: Contemporary Pottery Inspired by Pairs", juried, Carbondale Clay Center Gallery, Carbondale, CO.

"The Informed Surface: Contemporary Majolica", invitational, Baltimore Clayworks, Baltimore Maryland

"Cup: The Intimate Object, IV", juried, Linda Arbuckle, juror, Charlie Cummings Clay Studio and Gallery, Fort Wayne, Indiana

"Hot: Experimental Pottery", invitational, Profiles Public Art Gallery, St. Albert, Alberta

"The Works 20th Anniversary Exhibition", invitational, World Trade Centre, Edmonton, Alberta

"Art on the Block", invitational, Edmonton Art Gallery, Edmonton, Alberta

"The EAG: New Acquisitions", invitational, Edmonton Art Gallery, Edmonton, Alberta

2004

"From Hands to Lips", juried, Canadian Clay and Glass Gallery, Waterloo, Ontario

"CANADIAN CLAY: Group Show of Leading Canadian Artists ", invitational, Lacoste Gallery, Concord, Mass.

"8 Fluid Ounces - A Cup Show" juried, Michaelene Walsh, juror, Louisiana State University
School of Art Gallery, Baton Rouge, Louisiana

"Small is Big: 70 Years of Extension Fine Arts", invitational, U of A Extension Centre Gallery, Edmonton

"AMACO / BRENT 2004 NCECA Invitational Exhibition" invitational, 2004, American Art
Clay Company, Indianapolis, Indiana

"In Our Own Backyard: Internationally Recognized Members of the Alberta Craft Council" invitational,
Alberta Craft Council Gallery, Edmonton

"Asian Delights", invitational, Gardiner Gift Shop, The George R.Gardiner Museum of Ceramic Art,
Toronto, Ontario

"Consequence of Materials", invitational, Red Deer College, Red Deer, Alberta

"Containers of Beauty ", invitational, Gardiner Gift Shop The George R.Gardiner Museum of Ceramic Art
Toronto, Ontario

"Tea and Roses", invitational, The Leighton Centre
Calgary Alberta

2003

"The Wichita National 2003" juried, Josh De Weese, juror, Wichita Center for the Arts,
Wichita, Kansas

"California Plates", juried, Otto Heino, juror, Tierra Solida: A Clay Art Gallery,
Santa Barbara, California

"Clay Cup IX", juried, Richard Shaw, juror, University Museum,
Southern Illinois University, Carbondale, Illinois

"Mugs and Jugs - Vessels of Libation", juried, Alberta Craft Council, Edmonton, Alberta

"Something Brewing", invitational, 2003, Burlington Art Centre, Burlington, Ontario.

"The Mad Hatter's Tea Party", invitational, in conjunction with "The Artful Teapot: 20th-Century
Expressions from the Kamm Collection,
The George R.Gardiner Museum of Ceramic Art Gift Shop, Toronto, Ontario

"International Macsabal Woodfire Festival Exhibition" invitational, Joryung folk art village, Chungbuk,Goesan, Korea

"International Wood Fire Festival Exhibition", invitational, Elm Bunka Center, Goshogawara Elm Shopping Center,
Goshogawara, Japan

"Illusionistic Formal Vessels: Figurative Majolica and Woodfired Stoneware", invitational,
The Works: Art and Design Festival, The Fairmont Hotel MacDonald, Edmonton, Alberta

"AMACO / Brent Invitational 2003 at NCECA" invitational, NCECA,
San Diego, California

"Bowls 2003", invitational, Gardiner Gift Shop, The George R.Gardiner
Museum of Ceramic Art, Toronto, Ontario

"Flashes of Greatness: Wood-fired Pottery from Around the Province"
invitational, Alberta Craft Council Gallery, Edmonton

"EAG Art on the Block", invitational, Edmonton Art Gallery,
at Winspear Centre, Edmonton, 2003

"An Evening with the Masters: Culinary Team Alberta", invitational,
Shaw Conference Center, Edmonton, Alberta

2002

"Aomori International Woodfire Festival Exhibition", invitational, Goshogawara
City Museum, Japan

"International Exhibition Salzbrand 2002" juried, Gallerie Handwerk Koblenz, Germany

"The 14th San Angelo Ceramic Competition", juried, Jimmy Clark, juror, San Angelo
Museum of Fine Art, San Angelo, Texas

"The 2002 International Orton Cone Box Show" juried, Willfredo Torres, Cuba, Mitsuro Shoji,
Japan, Patti Warashina, United States, jurors, Baker University, Baldwin, Kansas, and Lawrence Art
Center, NCECA, 2002, Kansas City, Missouri

"Utilitarian Ceramic National", juried, Ron Meyers, juror, Nicholls State University,
Thibodaux, Lousiana

"The Vase", juried, Jacquelyn Rice, juror, Peck Gallery, Providence, Rhode Island

"Cup: The Intimate Object", juried, Dick Lehman juror, Charlie Cummings Clay Studio,
Fort Wayne, Indiana

"Our Creative Spirit", juried, Alberta Craft Council, Medicine Hat Museum and
Art Gallery, Alberta

"Featured Artists", invitational , in conjunction with "Gods, Saints and Heros: Ceramic
Masterpieces of the Italian Renaissance",
George R. Gardiner Museum of Ceramic Art
Gift Shop, Toronto,Ontario.

"Exhibition of Works Made at Aomori International Woodfire Festival", 2002, invitational,
Tsugaru Kanayama-yaki exhibition hall, Goshogawara, Japan

"AMACO / Brent Invitational 2002 at NCECA", invitational, NCECA,
Kansas City, Missouri

"Art / Craft: The Great Debate" invitational, Alberta Craft Council, Edmonton, Alberta

"2002 Bowls", invitational annual, George R. Gardiner Museum of Ceramic Art,
Toronto,Ontario.

" High Tea", invitational, Jordan Art Gallery, Jordan, Ontario

"EAG Art on the Block", invitational, Edmonton Art Gallery, Winspear Centre, Edmonton

2001

"1st World Ceramic Biennale 2001 Korea (CEBIKO) - International Competition",
Honorable Mention Ceramics as Expression, juried, Ichon, Korea

"Painted Pots: The Art of Majolica", invitational, Vermont Clay Studio, Waterbury
Center, Vermont

"2001: Clay Odyssey, Celebrating 50 Years of the Archie Bray Foundation", student
scholarship silent auction, invitational, Archie Bray Foundation, 2001 Helena, Montana

"12th Annual Teapot Show On The Road Again", juried, Chiaroscuro Galleries,
Chicago, Illinois

"Go Figure", invitational, Alberta Craft Council, Edmonton, Alberta

"Culture in the Making", juried, Alberta Craft Council, Devonian Gardens, Calgary, Alberta

"Innerscapes", invitational, Scott Gallery, Edmonton, Alberta

"A Matter of Clay", invitational, Jonathon Bancroft-Snell Gallery, London, Ontario


2000

"Ceramics International Juried Biennial Exhibition", juried, Zanesville Art Center, 2000,
Zanesville, Ohio

"Focus on Function: The University of Minnesota National Ceramics Biennial 2000",
juried, Catherine E. Nash Gallery, Minneapolis, Minnisota , Purchase Award,
Minneapolis Institute of Art

"The Milennium Platter Exhibition", juried, Ceramic Art Gallery, Sydney, Australia

"The 2000 International Orton Cone Box Show", juried, Baker University, Holt Russell Gallery,
Baldwin, Kansas.

"Mystery of Mastery" juried, Alberta Craft Council, 2000, Edmonton, Alberta

"Fireworks 2000", invitational, Fusion, Ontario Clay and Glass Association, The Outreach Gallery,
Ontario College of Art and Design, Toronto, Ontario

"Voyage Autour de la Terre" invitational, tile postcards from the participants of the eight previous
biennales in conjunction with "Voyage: 9th biennale national de Ceramic", Trois-Rivieres, Quebec

"Cover Stories: 20th Anniversary Exhibition", invitational, Alberta Craft Council,
Edmonton, Alberta.

"Collected Visions"invitational, Alberta Craft Council and Alberta Foundation of the Arts joint
exhibition of 20 years collecting Alberta fine craft.McMullen Gallery, University Hospital,
Edmonton, Alberta 2000-2001.

"Grace and Glamour 2000", invitational, The Grace Foundation for Women's Health,
Calgary, Alberta

1999

"1999 Sidney Myer International Ceramics Award", juried, Shepparton Art Gallery,
Shepparton, Australia.

"Kennedy-Douglass Center for the Arts 1999 National Ceramic Competition", juried,
Kennedy-Douglass Center for the Arts, Florence, Alabama.

"Majolica and Wood Fire Summer Show", invitational, Master's Gallery, Calgary, Alberta.

"Objects of Desire", invitational, Miller Gallery, Cincinnati, Ohio.

"Tea For the Taking", juried, Alberta Craft Council, 1999, Edmonton, Alberta.

1998

"The 1998 International Orton Cone Box Show", juried, Baker University, Holt Russell
Gallery, Baldwin, Kansas.

"FIRE + EARTH: Contemporary Canadian Ceramics," Itabashi Art Museum, Toyko.

"Teapot Whimsy 98,"juried, Parham Gallery, Los Angeles, California.

"Clay & Stone: Spirits from the Earth,"juried, Alberta Craft Council, Edmonton, Alberta.

"Vessels: Hand and Spirit," invitational, Muttart Public Art Gallery, Calgary, Alberta

"Collecting Alberta Art, The Legacy, The Alberta Foundation for the Arts, Celebrating 25 Years"
invitational, travelling, The Triangle Gallery of Visual Arts, Calgary.

"Grace and Glamour '98", invitational, The Grace Foundation for Women's Health, Calgary, Alberta

"Recent Acquisitions" Collection of Alberta Foundation for the Arts
The Works Festival, Edmonton

"Potfest Cyber-Space Ceramics Competition 1998, Theme: Sacred Container"
Penrith, United Kingdom, http://www.potfest.co.uk/comp98/comp98.htm

1997

"Monarch National Ceramic Competition", juried, Kennedy-Douglass Center for the Arts,
Florence, Alabama.

"2nd Annual Silverhawk Fine Crafts Internet Exhibtion", juried, award winner, Taos, N.M.

"FIRE + EARTH: Contemporary Canadian Ceramics," Burlington Art Centre,
Burlington, Ontario.

"Fifth Annual Teapot Invitational", Craft Alliance Gallery, St. Louis, Missouri.

"Of Bouquetieres and Jardinieres", invitational, George R. Gardiner Museum of Ceramic
Art, Toronto,Ontario.

"CerCon" Ceramics Competition on the Web, juried, runner-up, Claynet, Australia.

"Teapots 8", invitational, Gallery Alexander, La Jolla, California.

"Spring Florals", solo, Masters Gallery, Calgary International Ceramics Seminar, Calgary.

"The Pleasures of Still Life", invitational, Front Gallery, Edmonton.

1996

"1996 Monarch National Ceramic Competition", juried, Kennedy-Douglass Center
for the Arts, Florence, Alabama.

"Eleventh Annual National Ceramic Competition", juried, San Angelo Museum of
Fine Art, SanAngelo, Texas.

"Exploring Earthly Delights: Mundane and Beyond", solo exhibition, Alberta Craft
Council, Edmonton

"Vessels in Celebration", A.P.A. 25th Anniversary Show, juried, traveling,
Glenbow Museum, Calgary.

"February Pageant of New Acquisitions", featured artist, West End Gallery, Victoria.

"Staff Show," 1996 Fireworks Conference, University of Alberta Extension Gallery, Edmonton.

"Selections from the Gallery Walk Association",Celebrating Ten Years,
McMullen Gallery, Edmonton.

1995

"Fletcher Challenge Ceramics Award 1995", juried, Auckland, New Zealand.

"Fireworks "95", Ontario Clay and Glass Assoc., Canadian Clay and Glass Gallery,
Waterloo, Ontario.

"Featured Artists - Selfridges", Canadian Clay and Glass Gallery, Waterloo, Ontario.

"Made in Alberta", juried, A.P.A. Calgary.

"New Stories - Some About Paradise", solo exhibition, Lynda Greenberg Gallery, Ottawa, Ontario.

"Uncertain Tea Sets", solo exhibition, Folio Gallery, Calgary.

"Hearts and Flowers", group show, Front Gallery, Edmonton.


1994

"Internationale Biennial de Ceramique", juried, Vallauris, France.

"Canadian Decorative and Contemporary Craft Exhibit", juried, Charles Levitan
Gallery, New York.

"Alberta Made Home", invitational, Triangle Gallery, Calgary.

"10th Anniversary Show", Gardiner Museum of Ceramic Art, Toronto.

"Staff Show "- University of Alberta Extension, The Works, Edmonton.

"Artistic Contemporary Craft", invitational, Owl 57 Gallery, New York.

1993

"Eighth Annual National Ceramic Competition", juried, San Angelo Museum of Fine Art,
San Angelo, Texas.

"Fireworks", Ontario Clay and Glass Association, juried, Toronto.

"Maiolica", invitational, The Farrell Collection Gallery, Washington, D.C.

"Archie Bray Foundation Teapot Invitational", benefit, in conjuntion with 1993 NCECA
Conference, International Gallery, San Diego.

"Alberta Made Home", invitational, Alberta Craft Council Edmonton.

"The Celebratory Bowl", invitational, Canadian Clay and Glass Museum, Waterloo, Ontario.

"Ideal Home", invitational, Earl's Court, London, England.

1992

"Seventh Annual National Ceramic Competition", juried, San Angelo Museum of Fine Art,
San Angelo, Texas.

"Bowls, Functional and Nonfunctional", invitational, Galerie Barbara Silverberg, Montreal.

"Still Life As We Know It", duo show, Profiles Gallery, St. Albert, Alberta.

"Visual Arts Staff Show", University of Alberta Extension, Edmonton.

"Figuratively Speaking", juried, Beaver House Gallery, Edmonton.

"Art in Bloom", invitational Edmonton Art Gallery and Museum.

1991

"Vases", invitational, Gallery Lynda Greenberg, Ottawa.

"Art for All", invitational, Edmonton Art Gallery and Museum.

"Pottery: Endangered and Exotic Species", solo show, Folio Gallery, Calgary.

"Vessels From Three Provinces", invitational, Front Gallery, Edmonton.

1990

"Fifth Annual Monarch Tile Ceramic Competition", juried, San Angelo Museum of Fine Arts,
San Angelo, Texas.

"Champagne Breakfast", juried, traveling, Alberta Craft Council, 10th Anniversary, Calgary.

"No Restrictions Applied", juried, Alberta Craft Council, in The Works, Edmonton, Canadian
Craft Council, Calgary.

"Art For All", invitational, Edmonton Art Gallery and Museum.

"Tea Party", invitational, Ontario Crafts Council, Toronto.

"Canadian Teapots", invitational, Galerie Barbara Silverberg, Montreal.

1989

"Altered Antiquities - Illusionistic Majolica Vessels", solo show, Galerie Barbara
Silverberg, Montreal.

"Fourth Annual Monarch Tile Ceramic Competition", juried, San Angelo Museum
of Fine Arts, San Angelo, Texas.

"Shades of Shino", juried, international exhibition, Vincennes University; Vincennes, Indiana.

"Archie Bray Foundation Summer 1988 Exhibition". Central Park Gallery,
Kansas City, Mo. NCECA Conference.

"Alberta Variations", juried, traveling, Muttart Gallery, Calgary.

"Grand Illusions", solo show, Mirari Gallery, Victoria.

1988

"The 3rd National Biennial of Ceramics", juried, traveling, Trois Rivieres, Quebec.

"Going for Gold", Winter Olympics, juried, Calgary.

"Craft Focus 3", juried, Ontario Craft Council

"Vessel Viewpoints- Canadian and American Ceramics", Galerie Barbara
Silverberg, Montreal.

"Archie Bray International", Holter Museum of Art, Helena, Montana.

"The Works - A Visual Arts Celebration", Edmonton.

1987

"Commonwealth Conference Selection Exhibition", invitational, Department of External
Affairs, Cartwright Gallery, Vancouver.

"Majolica Terracotta Vessels", invitational, Gallery of B.C. Ceramics

"Ceramic Sculpture", invitational Folio Gallery, Calgary.

"The Works - A Visual Arts Celebration", Edmonton.

"Under the Tree", juried, Alberta Craft Council, Edmonton.

1986

"Alberta Clay Comes of Age: Studio Ceramics in Alberta III, 1964 - 1984",
invitational, traveling, Alberta Art Foundation and A.P.A.

1985

"Handspirits", juried, traveling, Alberta Crafts Council.

"Plates and Vessels", invitational, Rice Theatre Gallery, Edmonton.

1984

"Elements of Earth", juried,traveling, National clay Conference, Peter Whyte Gallery, Banff.

1983

"Pottery Exhibition Invitational", Souffle Designs, Edmonton.

"Teapot Show", invitational, Rubyiat Craft Gallery, Calgary.

"Corporate Gift Program", juried, Alberta Crafts Council, Edmonton.

1982

"Alberta Studio Potters Show", invitational, Muttart Gallery, Calgary.

1981

"Variations in Vessels", A.P.A. juried, Muttart Gallery, Calgary

"Woodfired, Stoneware, Porcelain, Terracotta", solo show, Canadiana Gallery; Edmonton.

1980

"Alberta Ceramics Showcase ' 80", A.P.A., juried, honorable mention.

"The Works", invitational, University of Alberta, Edmonton.

1979

"Alberta Summer Games Juried Exhibition", honourable mention, A.P.A., St. Albert, Alberta.


Return to Selfridge Ceramic Art Home Page